Friday, May 20, 2016

LG Optimus 2X (P990) Spec Review





Specifications
Details
General
Other Name: LG P990 
Network
GSM 850/900/1800/1900
GPRS Class 12 (4+1/3+2/2+3/1+4 slots), 32 - 48 kbps
Edge 900/1700/2100 (Class 12)
HSDPA, 7.2 Mbps; HSUPA, 5.76 Mbps
Display
TFT LCD WVGA 4.0 Capacitive Touchscreen
16 777 216
480 x 800 pixels
Multi-touch, Light Sensor, Scratch- resistant
Camera
8 Megapixels 
LED Flash
Video recording 1080p@24fps
Auto Focus | Image Stabilizer | Smile Detection | Geo Tagging | Multi shot | Panorama
Secondary Camera 1.3 Megapixels
Sound/Music
MP3, AAC, AAC+, eAAC+, WAV, MIDI
Memory/Storage
Built-In 8 GB
Expansion Slot microSD, microSDHC up to 32GB
Entertainment
Music Player
Video Play Back - Support Format MPEG4, H.263, H.264, WMV
FM Radio RDS
YouTube Player
Battery
1500mAh
Standby Up to 400 hours
Talk time Up to 7 hours 50 minutes
Features
A-GPS
Android OS v.2.2 (Froyo) upgradable to v2.3
Built-in online service support: Facebook, Myspace, Twitter
Calender | Alarms | Document Viewer | Calculator | World Clock
Email support IMAP, POP3, SMTP, Microsoft Exchange
Video Calling
Internet Browsing Support: HTML, Flash
Connectivity
Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, DLNA, Wi-Fi hotspot
Bluetooth v2.1 with A2DP
USB microUSB v2.0
Size/Weight
Dimension 123.9 x 63.2 x 10.9 mm
Weight 139 g
The Good
The LG Optimus 2X is the first smartphone to run on a dual-core 1Ghz NVIDIA Tegra 2 processor.
Solid hardware; records 1,080p high-definition videos; HDMI mirroring; supports DLNA; good display.
Bad Problems

LG Optimus 2X (P990) Problems review by end-users



  1. Screen freezes - the screen freezes and goes black (black screen of death). The only solution to this is pull out the battery and put back in to reboot. 
  2.  auto-reboot randomly even if it is in complete off mode. (To fix the problem download software update from LG site). The auto-reboot happens when:
    • The phone is being charged
    • The power button is pressed to wake up the phone
    • The phone is in stand-by mode (source
  3. The handset got heat up when connected to charger
  4. Touch input problem - it's running erratic at times


No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...